Awards & Exhibitions

Cosmos Obscura

2019

Another Experiment by Women Film Festival (New York, NY)

Dobra Festival Internacional de Cinema Experimental (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)

Mostra Strangloscope: Mostra Internacional de Áudio/ Vídeo/ Filme/ Performance (Florianópolis, Brazil)

Llawn Festival: Out of Line (Llandudno, UK)

DUMBO Film Festival (New York, NY) Best Experimental

Besides the Screen: Graphic Intelligences & Algorithmic Fictions Conference (Vitória and São Paulo, Brazil)

LUNA Video Art Installation (Atlanta, GA)

Ospizio Giovani Artisti (Rome, Italy)

Dallas Medianale (Dallas, TX)

Saigon Experimental Film Festival (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)

Festival Ecrã (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)

Ibrida festival delle arti intermediali (Forlì, Italy)

Rencontres Traverse Vidéo (Toulouse, France)

Braziers Mini-Indi Festival (Oxfordshire, UK)

Atlanta Film Festival (Atlanta, GA)

Athens International Film & Video Festival (Athens, OH)

Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, NM)

Digital Graffiti (Alys Beach, FL) Finalist

West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival (Morgantown, PA)

The Hazel Eye Film Festival (Nashville, TN)

Aquifer: The Florida Review at UCF (https://floridareview.cah.ucf.edu)

2018

The Exchange Gallery (Bloomsburg, PA)

Microspectrum 

2018

IN*fusionart Magazine (www.infusionartmagazine.com)

2017  

Athens International Film and Video Festival (Athens, OH)

               

Black Maria Film Festival Touring Program (Various Venues)

            

Delete TV (London, England, UK)

            

Spectral Microcinema (Steven’s Point, WI) 

2016  

Black Maria Film Festival (Jersey City, NJ) Jury Award 

Wonder Root Generally Local, Mostly Independent Film Series (Atlanta, GA)

        

Minne Mini Film Festival (Minneapolis, MN)

        

New Mavericks Film Festival (Atlanta, GA)    

I <3 Atlanta

2017

Atlanta Film Festival (Atlanta, GA)

Airport Shorts 4.0 (Atlanta, GA)​


The Sonatina 

2017    

Jecheon International Music and Film Festival (Jecheon, South Korea)

2016    

Prairie State Film Festival (Peoria, IL)

Door County Short Film Festival (Sister Bay, WI)

        

Wildwood Film Festival (Appleton, WI)

2015    


68th Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner (Cannes, France)

    

The Milwaukee Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI)

    

APEX Film and Music Festival (Rochester, MN)

    

Red Wing Festival of the Arts (Red Wing, MN)

    

Flyway Film Festival (Pepin, Stockholm, Maiden Rock and Alma, WI)

    

Central Wisconsin Film Festival (Stevens Point and Wausau, WI)

Fantasy Tableau: The Art of Stephen Warde Anderson 

2018    

“Stephen Warde Anderson: Attention to Detail”  Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art (Chicago, IL)

2016  

 “The Wonderful World of Stephen Warde Anderson” Rockford Art Museum (Rockford, IL)



The Cucaranchula 

2015  

New Filmmakers Fall Series (New York, NY)

Honeytone Film and Music Showcase (Milwaukee, WI)

2014    

67th Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner (Cannes, France)

We Like ‘Em Short Film Festival (Baker City, OR) 

Beloit International Film Festival (Beloit, WI) 

    

Green Bay Film Festival (Green Bay, WI) Finalist

Wildwood Film Festival (Appleton, WI) Best of Comedy

2013    

The Milwaukee Short Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI) Artistic Achievement Award

    

The Milwaukee Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI)

Anima Mundi 

2015    

Best of Rural Route Film and Video Festival (New York, NY) Blu-Ray Compilation

Best of Rural Route Film and Video Festival Touring Program (Various Venues)

2013    

Frederick Layton Gallery (Milwaukee, WI) Mary Nohl Suitcase Export Grant, Permanent Collection

SpectreArts (Durham, NC)

                                        

2012  

Black Maria Film and Video Festival (Jersey City, NJ) Director’s Prize

Black Maria Film and Video Festival Touring Program (Various Venues)

Rural Route Film and Video Festival Touring Program (Various Venues)

Another Experiment by Women Filmmakers (New York, NY)

The Milwaukee Short Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI)

Beloit International Film Festival (Beloit, WI)

2011   

64th Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner  (Cannes, France)

Athens International Film and Video Festival (Athens, OH) Best Experimental 

Wisconsin Film Festival (Madison, WI) Golden Badger Award


The Milwaukee Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI)

The Milwaukee Underground Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI) Jury Award

Rural Route Film Festival (New York, NY) Best Experimental 

Rural Route Film Festival Traveling Program (Various Venues)

If You Squint: An Evening of Avant Garde Films (Madison, WI)

Big Muddy International Film Festival (Carbondale, IL)

Dallas VideoFest (Dallas, TX)

Strange Beauty Film Festival (Durham, NC)

Filmmaker’s Showcase (Charlotte, NC)

Synch! Film and Music Festival (Bronx, NY)

Greentopia Film Festival (Rochester, NY)

Burnell Street Arts Center (Homer, AK)

MTS Gallery (Anchorage, AK)

Light Factory Showcase (Milwaukee, WI)

Central Wisconsin Film Festival (Steven’s Point, WI)

Locally Unwanted Land Usage 

2019

UNCG Sustainability Short Film Competition (Greensboro, NC) Grand Prize

2016   

Cause & Effect: Georgia Progressive Film Festival (Athens, GA) Jury Award

    

2012   

National Centre for the Performing Arts (Mumbai, India)

                

Urban Ecology Center (Milwaukee, WI)

2011    

Worldkids Foundation International Film Festival (Various Venues: India)

              

Twisp Rural Routes Film Festival (Twisp, WA)

                

2010    


Reel Earth International Environmental Film Festival (Palmerston North, New Zealand)

ICA Boston: Urban Parables (Boston, MA)

Princeton Environmental Film Festival (Princeton, NJ)


Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival (Santa Monica, CA)


San Diego Children’s International Film Festival (San Diego, CA)


San Francisco Bay Area Children’s International Film Festival (San Francisco, CA)


Epiphany Children’s Film Festival (New York, NY)


Providence Children’s International Film Festival (Providence, RI)


Children’s Film Festival Seattle (Seattle, WA)

REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival (Los Angeles, CA)


Kids First! Film Festival (Santa Fe, NM) Jury Award

Earth and Sky Days (Grand Rapids, MI)


Flatland Film Festival (Lubbock, TX)

Wildwood Film Festival (Appleton, WI)


2009   

Milwaukee Short Film Festival (Milwaukee, WI)

              

Material Afterlife Short Film Competition (Grand Rapids, MI)



Autumn 

2009   

Beloit International Film Festival (Beloit, WI)

                          

The People’s Choice International Short Film Festival (Quito, Ecuador)

                      

ArtFilmPerformance (New York, NY)

                          

Houston Art Alliance (Various Venues: Houston, TX) Permanent Collection

Central Wisconsin Film Festival (Stevens Point, WI)


Big Water Film Festival (Washburn, WI)


ArtQuinox (Minneapolis, MN)


Naturescapes (Olean, NY) Honorable Mention


Aaurau International One-Minute Film Festival (Aarau, Switzerland)


Renderyard One-Minute Challenge (London, England, UK)


Columbia Gorge International Film Festival (Washougal, WA)


Workhouse Film and Music Festival (Llanfyllin, Wales, UK)


Wildwood Film Festival (Appleton, WI) Best Experimental 



Alice Underwater


2010   


Strange Beauty Film Festival (Durham, NC)


Mini Cine Picture Show (London, UK)


Flicker Film Festival Spokane (Spokane, WA)


Flicker Film Festival Chapel Hill (Carrboro, NC)


Milwaukee at its Best Showcase (Milwaukee, WI)


Conduit Cinema (Milwaukee, WI) 

Cedarhurst Center for the Arts (Mount Vernon, IL.) 


2005      

Take 291 Experimental Film Series (London, England, UK)

                           

Invisible Film Series (New York, NY) 

                           

Big Muddy Film Festival (Carbondale, IL) Best of the Fest, Honorable Mention

                           

Synch! Film and Music Festival (London, England, UK)

            

Flicker Film Festival New York (New York, NY) Flicker Grant Award


Pretty 

2010

Cedarhurst Center for the Arts (Mount Vernon, IL.) 

2002

UWM Student Film and Video Festival (Milwaukee, WI) Jury Award